Lehigh Beaten by Lafayette 82-69 in Patriot Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Patriot League Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Lehigh 33 36 69 +1.5
  Lafayette 35 47 82 -1.5
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 02:00 PM

Kirby Sports Center
Easton, PA
Attendance: 3,500
TV: CBSSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 9, Lehigh took on Lafayette and fell to the Leopards 82-69 in the semifinals of the Patriot Tournament. With the loss, the Mountain Hawks remain winless against Lafayette this season at 0-3. Holden Greiner put up 16 points and six rebounds for the Mountain Hawks. Gabe Knutson had 10 points and added four rebounds. Tony Johnson got a game-high 24 points and eight rebounds for the Leopards. Lehigh (21-9) finished the regular season second in the Patriot with a 10-4 record in conference play. To get to the semifinals, Lehigh outplayed Colgate (71-64).


LEH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Holden Greiner381661113
B+Gabe Knutson221041300
B+Mackey McKnight402221015
B-B.J. Bailey321052002
C+Stefan Cvrkalj24620110
D+A. D`Orazio14021101
D+Corey Schaefer25500001
-J. Goldsborough4000000
LAF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Tony Johnson342485101
ABryce Scott341233202
B+Seth Hinrichs261851004
BDan Trist241341014
BJoey Ptasinksi29922101
C+Alan Flannigan14231000
C+Levi Giese28251000
-Les Smith5000000
-Zach Rufer3200000

Lehigh Game Notes:
  • Mackey McKnight has led the team in scoring in eight out of 30 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (Holden Greiner and B.J. Bailey) accounted for 44.0 percent of the rebounds.
  • B.J. Bailey has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Holden Greiner has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • Mackey McKnight accounted for 31.8 percent of the team's points.

Lafayette Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Tony Johnson and Seth Hinrichs) accounted for 51.2 percent of the points.
  • Bryce Scott recorded a team season high in free throws made with 10.
  • Tony Johnson has eight straight double-digit point games.
  • Seth Hinrichs has four straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the sixth 20-point game of Tony Johnson's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Holy-cross
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Lehigh Drops One to Holy Cross 54-48



Season Preview: Lehigh should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Patriot Standings

OverallConf
1 BU 24-11 15-3
2 AU 20-13 13-5
3 Holy Cross 20-14 12-6
4 Bucknell 16-14 11-7
5 Army 15-16 10-8
 6Lehigh 14-18 7-11
7 Colgate 13-18 6-12
7 Loyola (MD) 11-19 6-12
7 Lafayette 11-20 6-12
10 Navy 9-21 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#44 C. Baltimore Jr F 6-6 210
#4 Devon Carter So G 6-4 195
#31 Jesse Chuku So F 6-8 225
#21 Stefan Cvrkalj Jr G 6-5 195
#1 A. D`Orazio Sr G 6-2 175
#20 J. Glover So G/F 6-4 195
#40 J. Goldsborough So F 6-8 210
#32 Tim Kempton Fr C/F 6-10 225
#11 Mackey McKnight Sr G 6-0 170
#42 G. Pilitsis Fr G 6-2 185
#5 Austin Price Fr G 6-3 175
#13 Cole Renninger Fr G 6-3 185
#15 Corey Schaefer Jr G 6-1 175
#10 Miles Simelton Fr G 6-0 160
#23 Shane Whitfield Fr F 6-7 210